Privacy Policy

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

January 1, 2021

Nexa Events LLC (Nexa Events) values its users' privacy. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") will help you understand how we collect and use personal information from those who visit our website or make use of our online facilities and services and what we will and will not do with the information we collect. Our Policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with Nexa Events LLC of our commitment and realization of our obligation to meet and exceed most existing privacy standards. We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any given time. If you want to ensure that you are updated with the latest changes, we advise you to visit this page frequently. If at any point in time Nexa Events LLC decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option to permit the use of their information in a different manner. This Policy applies to Nexa Events LLC, and it governs any data collection and usage by us. Through the use of www.nexaevents.com, you are therefore consenting to the data collection procedures expressed in this Policy. Please note that this Policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that Nexa Events LLC does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us. If you visit a website that we mention or link to, review its privacy policy before providing the site with information. It is highly recommended that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent to understand better how websites garner, make use of, and share the information collected. Specifically, this Policy will inform you of the following 1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through our website; 2. Why we collect personally identifiable information and the legal basis for such collection; 3. How we use the collected information and with whom it may be shared; 4. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data; and 5. The security procedures are in place to protect against the misuse of your information. Information We Collect It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with any products or services. This website collects various types of information, such as · Voluntarily provided information, including your name, address, email address, billing and/or credit card information, etc. which may be used when you purchase products and/or services and to deliver the services you have requested. · information automatically collected when visiting our website, including cookies, third-party tracking technologies, and server logs. In addition, Nexa Events LLC may have the occasion to collect non-personal anonymous Demographic Information, such as age, gender, household income, political affiliation, race and religion, as well as the type of browser you are using, IP address, or type of operating system, which will assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service. Nexa Events LLC may also deem it necessary, from time to time, to follow websites that our users may frequent to gleam what types of services and products may be the most popular to customers or the general public. Please rest assured that this site will only collect Personal Information that you knowingly and willingly provide to us through surveys, completed membership forms, and emails. This site intends to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested and any additional uses specifically provided for on this Policy. Why We Collect Information and For How Long We are collecting your data for several reasons: to better understand your needs and provide you with the services you have requested; to fulfill our legitimate interest in improving our services and products; to send you promotional emails containing information we think you may like when we have your consent to do so; to contact you to fill out surveys or participate in other types of market research, when we have your consent to do so; ·to customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences. The data we collect from you will be stored for no longer than necessary. The length of time we retain said information will be determined based upon the following criteria: the length of time your personal information remains relevant; the length of time it is reasonable to keep records to demonstrate that we have fulfilled our duties and obligations; any limitation periods within which claims might be made; any retention periods prescribed by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies or associations; the type of contract we have with you, the existence of your consent, and our legitimate interest in keeping such information as stated in this Policy. Use of Information Collected Nexa Events LLC may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from www.nexaevents.com. Nexa Events LLC may also contact you regarding completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered. Nexa Events LLC may feel it necessary, from time to time, to contact you on behalf of our other external business partners with regards to a potential new offer that may be of interest to you. If you consent or show interest in presented offers, then, at that time, specific identifiable information, such as name, email address and/or telephone number, may be shared with the third party. Nexa Events LLC may find it beneficial to all our customers to share specific data with our trusted partners to conduct statistical analysis, provide you with email and/or postal mail, deliver support and/or arrange for deliveries to be made. Those third parties shall be strictly prohibited from making use of your personal information other than to deliver those services you requested. As such, they are required, by this agreement, to maintain the strictest of confidentiality with regards to all your information. Nexa Events LLC uses various third-party social media features, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram. LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter, and other interactive programs. These may collect your IP address and require cookies to work properly. These services are governed by the providers' privacy policies and are not within Nexa Events LLC's control. Disclosure of Information Nexa Events LLC may not use or disclose the information provided by you except under the following circumstances: as necessary to provide services or products you have ordered; in other ways described in this Policy or to which you have otherwise consented; in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined; as required by law, or in response to a subpoena or search warrant; to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential; as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service; as necessary to maintain, safeguard and preserve all the rights and property of Nexa Events LLC. Non-Marketing Purposes Nexa Events LLC greatly respects your privacy. We maintain and reserve the right to contact you if needed for non-marketing purposes (such as bug alerts, security breaches, account issues, and/or changes in Nexa Events LLC products and services). We may use our website, newspapers, or other public means to post a notice in certain circumstances. Children under the age of 13 Nexa Events LLC's website is not directed to and does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under thirteen (13). Suppose it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under thirteen (13). In that case, we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system's database, or in the alternative, that verifiable parental consent is obtained for the use and storage of such information. Anyone under thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website. Unsubscribe or Opt-Out: All users and visitors to our website can discontinue receiving communications from us by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe from our website, please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to info@nexaevents.com. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe or opt-out. Nexa Events LLC will continue to adhere to this Policy to any personal information previously collected. Links to Other Websites Our website does contain links to affiliates and other websites. Nexa Events LLC does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website. Notice to European Union Users Nexa Events LLC's operations is located primarily in the United States. If you provide information to us, the information will be transferred out of the European Union (EU) and sent to the United States. (The adequacy decision on the EU-US Privacy became operational on August 1, 2016. This framework protects the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose personal data is transferred to the United States for commercial purposes. It allows the free transfer of data to companies certified in the US under the Privacy Shield.) By providing Personal Information to us, you consent to its storage and use as described in this Policy. Security Nexa Events LLC takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (e.g., credit card information), that information is encrypted and securely transmitted to us. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "HTTPS" at the beginning of the address of the webpage. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. This is all done to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of the user's personal information under our control. The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications to build users' trust and confidence in the internet and website use by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information. In addition, Nexa Events LLC is a licensee of TRUSTe. By using this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the Privacy Policy Agreement. If you disagree with our terms and conditions, you should refrain from further using our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you agree and accept such changes. How to Contact Us If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our website, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number, or mailing address. Email: info@nexaevents.com Telephone Number: 4086469648 Mailing Address: Nexa Events LLC 9903 Santa Monica Blvd Beverly Hills, California 90212 GDPR Disclosure: If you answered "yes" to the question Does your website comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR")? then the Privacy Policy above includes language that is meant to account for such compliance. Nevertheless, to be fully compliant with GDPR regulations, your company must fulfill other requirements such as: (i) doing an assessment of data processing activities to improve security; (ii) having a data processing agreement with any third party vendors; (iii) appoint a data protection officer for the company to monitor GDPR compliance; (iv) designate a representative based in the EU under certain circumstances; and (v) have a protocol in place to handle a potential data breach. For more details on making sure your company is fully compliant with GDPR, please visit the official website at https://gdpr.eu. FormSwift and its subsidiaries are in no way responsible for determining whether or not your company is in fact compliant with GDPR and takes no responsibility for the use you make of this Privacy Policy or for any potential liability your company may face with any GDPR compliance issues. COPPA Compliance Disclosure: This Privacy Policy presumes that your website is not directed at children under 13 and does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from them or allow others to do the same through your site. If this is not true for your website or online service and you do collect such information (or allow others to do so), please be aware that you must be compliant with all COPPA regulations and guidelines to avoid violations that could lead to law enforcement actions, including civil penalties. In order to be fully compliant with COPPA your website or online service must fulfill other requirements such as: (i) posting a privacy policy which describes not only your practices, but also the practices of any others collecting personal information on your site or service — for example, plug-ins or ad networks; (ii) include a prominent link to your privacy policy anywhere you collect Personal Information from children; (iii) include a description of parental rights (e.g. that you won't require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary, that they can review their child's personal information, direct you to delete it, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child's information, and the procedures to exercise their rights); (iv) give parents "direct notice" of your information practices before collecting information from their children; and (v) obtain the parents' "verifiable consent" before collecting, using or disclosing Personal Information from a child. For more information on the definition of these terms and how to make sure your website or online service is fully compliant with COPPA, please visit https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule-six-stepcompliance. FormSwift and its subsidiaries are in no way responsible for determining whether or not your company is, in fact, compliant with COPPA and takes no responsibility for the use you make of this Privacy Policy or for any potential liability your company may face with any COPPA compliance issues.